http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/6/6d/London_Thames_Sunset_panorama_-_Feb_2008_banner.jpg/800px-London_Thames_Sunset_panorama_-_Feb_2008_banner.jpg
 








Real World Cryptography Workshop 2015
7-9 January 2015
London, UK


Past Workshops:
Mailing list: join
For upcoming RWC events (low volume)

Social Media:

@RealWorldCrypto

#realworldcrypto



Wednesday January 7th

8:30-8:55

        Arrival and registration


8:55-9:00

        Welcoming Remarks

        Kenny Paterson (RHUL)


Session 1:  Anonymity in Practice (Session chair: Nigel Smart)

9:00-9:45 (15 minutes extra for anonymity tutorial)

        Tor vs. mass surveillance

        Roger Dingledine (Tor project)


9:45-10:15

        SecureDrop: anonymous/secure communications for journalists and sources

        Garrett Robinson and Yan Zhu (Freedom of the Press Foundation and Yahoo)


10:15-10:45

        Break


Session 2: Lightning Talks (Session chair: Nigel Smart)

10:45-11:15

        Announce your open positions, new results and new initiatives here.

        Open to all, first-come, first-served session, 2 minutes maximum per speaker, no slides. 

        Please form an orderly queue by the stage if you want to speak in this session.


Session 3: Crypto without Errors, both Malicious and Benign (Session chair: Dan Boneh)

11:15-11:45

        Error-prone cryptographic designs

        Dan Bernstein (University of Illinois at Chicago and TU Eindhoven)


11:45-12:15

        The EC_DRBG/VCAT review and overview of NIST processes

        John Kelsey (NIST)


12:15-1:30

        Lunch


Session 4: Virtual currencies and passwords (Session chair: Joseph Bonneau)

1:30-2:00

        Virtual currencies: Obstacles and applications beyond currency

        Sarah Meiklejohn (UCL)

2:00-2:30

        Facebook: Password Hashing & Authentication

        Alec Muffett (Facebook)


2:30-3:00 

        Life of a password

        Arvind Mani (LinkedIn)


3:00-3:30

        Break


Session 5: Privacy and the law (Session chair: Aggelos Kiayias)

3:30-4:00

        In PETs we trust: Gaps between privacy enhancing technologies and information privacy law

        Claudia Diaz (KU Leuven)


Session 6: Short Talks 1 (Session chair: Aggelos Kiayias)

4:00-4:20

        The ISO Standardization Process of PLAID: A Cryptographer’s Perspective

        Jean Paul Degabriele, Victoria Fehr, Marc Fischlin, Tommaso Gagliardoni, Felix Günther, Giorgia Azzurra Marson, Arno Mittelbach and 

        Kenneth G. Paterson (TU Darmstadt and RHUL)

4:20-4:40 

        Cryptography is for Everyone: From W3C Web Cryptography API to Client-Encrypted Email and Back Again

        Harry Halpin (W3C)

4:40-4:50

        New Kid on the Block: CLINT: A Cryptographic Library for the INternet of Things

        Michael Scott (CertiVox Labs)

4:50-5:00

        One of our algorithms is missing: Crypto APIs in 2014

        Graham Steel (Cryptosense)



6.00-9.00 Reception at hosted by UCL and Simply Secure. BMA House Tavistock Square, London WC1H 9JP


Thursday January 8th

Session 7: Symmetric encryption (Session chair: Thomas Shrimpton)

9:00-9:45 (15 minutes extra for symmetric encryption tutorial)

        Searching Encrypted Cloud Data: Case Study on Academia + Industry (Done Right)

        Sasha Boldyreva (Georgia Tech)


9:45-10:15

        Can encryption save the credit card?  A decade of standards and implementation

        Terence Spies (Voltage Security)


10:15-10:45

        Authenticated encryption and the CAESAR competition

        Elena Andreeva (K.U. Leuven)  


10:45-11:15 

        Break


Session 8: MPC (Session chair:  Charalampos Papamanthou)

11:15-11:45

        Smarter decisions with no privacy breaches - practical secure computation for governments and companies

        Dan Bogdanov (Cybernetica)


11:45-12:15

        Superfolding Circuits with Logic Synthesis 

        Farinaz Koushanfar (Rice University) and Ahmad Sadeghi (TU Darmstadt)

        Try the nearbypeople application.


12:15-1:30

        Lunch


Session 9: Secure Hardware / Side-channels (Session chair:  Graham Steel)

1:30 - 2:00

        The ins and outs of programming cryptography in smart cards

        Pascal Paillier (CryptoExperts)


2:00 - 2:30

        The Need for Speed: Applications of High Performance Computing in Side Channel Research

        Elisabeth Oswald (University of Bristol)   


2:30 - 3:00

        Hardware Security Modules: What they are and why it's likely that you've used one today

        Paul Hampton (SafeNet)


3:00-3:30

        Break


Session 10: Short talks 2 (Session chair:  Kenny Paterson)

3.30-3:50

        We <3 SSL

        Emilia Kasper (Google)


3:50-4:00 

        Post-quantum key exchange for the TLS protocol from the ring learning with errors problem

        Joppe W. Bos, Craig Costello, Michael Naehrig and Douglas Stebila  (NXP, Microsoft Research, and Queensland University of Technology)


4:00-4:10

        Post-Snowden Elliptic Curve Cryptography

        Joppe Bos, Craig Costello, Patrick Longa and Michael Naehrig (NXP and Microsoft Research)


4.30-7.00

        Drinks reception and posters, Lower Foyer, New Academic Building, LSE (concurrent with EU COST Action meeting in lecture theatre).

        Please bring along your posters, maximum A1 size, for display during the reception. Poster boards will be supplied.


Friday January 9th

Session 11: TLS Practicalities (Session chair:  Nadia Heninger)    

9:00-9:45   (15 extra minutes for TLS intro)

        Triple Handshake: Can cryptography, formal methods, and applied security be friends?

        Markulf Kohlweiss (Microsoft Research) and Karthik Bhargavan (INRIA)  


9:45-10:15

        Crypto at Scale

        Brian Sniffen (Akamai)


10:15-10:45

        Break


Session 12: TLS Practicalities, cont. (Session chair:  Brian LaMacchia)

10:45-11:15

        Protecting Data in Untrusted Locations - An exercise in real-world threat modelling

        Jan Schaumann (Twitter)


11:15-11:45

        Universal SSL

        Nick Sullivan (CloudFlare)


11:45 - 12.15

        TLS 1.3 

        Eric Rescorla (Mozilla)


12:15-1:30

        Lunch


Session 13: Secure Communications Protocols (Session chair:  Alex Dent)

1:30-2:00

        Privacy-preserving presence protocols

        Ian Goldberg (University of Waterloo)


2:00-2:30

        Innovation in end-to-end encrypted communication tools

        Joseph Bonneau (Princeton)


2:30-3.00

        Break


Session 14: Short Talks 3 (Session chair:  Thomas Ristenpart)

3:00-3:10 

       When Tor and Bitcoin meet each other

        Alex Biryukov and Ivan Pustogarov (University of Luxembourg)


3:10-3:30

        Lessons Learned from Implementing Privacy-Preserving Protocols for Smart Meters

        Benessa Defend and Klaus Kursawe (ENCS)


3:30-3:50

        Lightweight Authentication Protocols on Ultra-Constrained RFIDs - Myths and Facts

        Matthias Hamann, Frederik Armknecht and Vasily Mikhalev (Universitat Mannheim)


3:50-4:10 

        Embedded Device Cryptography in the Field

        Alex Kropivny (Wurldtech)


4:10-4:20 

        Towards Provably-Secure Optimizing Masking Compilers

        Gilles Barthe, Sonia Belaïd, François Dupressoir, Pierre-Alain Fouque, Benjamin Gregoire and Pierre-Yves Strub

        (IMDEA Software Institute, ENS & Thales Communications and Security, Universite de Rennes and IUF, INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, 

         IMDEA Software Institute)


4:20-4:30

        Let's Encrypt

        Eric Rescorla (Mozilla)



4:30-4:35

        Closing Remarks

4:35

        Fin